Privacy Policy

I. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Controladora Dolphin, S.A. de C.V., (Dolphin Discovery®), hereinafter “Controladora Dolphin”, located in Calle Banco Chinchorro, Manzana 1, Lote 8, Supermanzana 13, C.P. 77504, Cancun, Quintana Roo, is responsible for the processing of your personal data in terms of what is established by the articles 2° and 3° section XIV of the Federal Law for the Protection of Data in Possession of Private Companies or Individuals, (47 of its regulations) by the provisions contained in the articles 1°, 3° and 5° of the Regulations (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Board ( General Data Protection Regulations).

The Rubix Cube is is not the only twisty puzzle, there are many more. Learn about the Pyraminx, the 2x2 and 4x4 cubes, the Megaminx on Ruwix.

II. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERONAL DATA

Controladora Dolphin, ensures the strictest confidentiality when recollecting and processing your personal data. Such data will be process according to the established in the LFPDPPP. According to what is stated in the articles 15 and 16 of the LFPDPPP, and the articles 26, 27, and 28 of the law Regulations, we inform you that the general personal data, financial, proprietary, and/or sensible that is collected (according to the product or service requested) personally ( in our registration formats in the Check in area and/or Guest Service of each location), directly (by phone, email, web applications, social media, mobile apps, and CCTv.), and indirectly (through our affiliate agencies), will be used for the following essential purposes:

III. CONSENT TO PROCESS FINANCIAL AND SENSIBLE DATA

In compliance with what is stated in the articles 8° and 9° of the LFPDPPP, 15 and 16 of the law Regulations, Controladora Dolphin informs you that in order to collect and process your personal financial, proprietary, and sensible data, in the terms stated in this Privacy Notice, it is important to have your express consent, for which at the moment of collecting this type of information, we will request your authorization through a specific format.

IV. PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER

Controladora Dolphin transfers information to the companies to which it has a legal relationship and maintains compliance agreements, for example: with Webhosting suppliers, in order to maintain, update, and manage the web sites; with transportation agencies to take our guests to their locations. To carry out this transfer it will not be necessary to have the consent of the holder of the data, as set forth under the article 37, section VII of the LFPDPPP.

Likewise, depending on the legal relationship between you and Controladora Dolphin, your data will be shared with third parties out of our company. In such cases, at the moment of collecting the data, you will be informed about the purposes of this transmission and your consent will be requested to carry it out. Such transfers will be done in compliance with the established in the article 36 of the LFPDPPP, as well as the articles 72 and 73 of the RLFPDPPP.

Except for the cases abovementioned and unless that one of the items in article 37 of the RLFPDPPP is updated, the personal data provided by our guests and/or employees will not be shared to third parties under no circumstances.

Read HTML code related articles on our blog to get the best tips on web content composing.

V. USE OF IMAGES

To document and communicate information about the interactive programs with the dolphins or the marine mammals, as well as the sport activities carried out in our different locations and habitats, Controladora Dolphin will be able to use, print, reproduce, and publish the photos of the guests and employees in printed media (magazines, calendars, two and three fold brochures, BlueWall, etc.), and electronic (Blogs, social media, newsletter, web site, etc.) and/or any other media in all of its forms, interpretations, or executions, editions, phonograms or video-grams, and other issues for the purpose abovementioned.

Besides these cases, Controladora Dolphin, will not reveal any image about the activities and/or programs developed and neither will use them commercially without your authorization.

VI. ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

The information regarding the use of the web site https://www.dolphindiscovery.com.mx/; is described next. You must check regularly this Privacy Policy since it can change at any moment if the managers decide it. The safety and confidentiality of the users that provide their information when hiring a service or buying a product online will be protected by a safe server under the protocol Secure Socket Layer (SSL), so the data sent will be encrypted to ensure that is safe. Also, we have a backup of the computer programs such as Hacker Safe y Thawte.

To verify that your information is safe, make sure that there is always an “s” in the browser. Example: htttps://. Likewise, when you enter the web site of Controladora Dolphin, we will register your internet address (this address is temporary and it is assigned by your internet services supplier when you get online), the type of operative system and the web browser that you use. Additionally we can track the parts of the web site that you are visiting. The information that we obtain is used to help us create a better experience for the users of our web site; all this process is done without us knowing your name or any other information that allow us to identify it. While you are visiting the web site of Controladora Dolphin you are anonymous unless you decide to expressly identify yourself with us.

Controladora Dolphin, does not need you to provide your personal data to use the web site, in case this is necessary, you will be explained about it expressly. Some apps may need you to reveal some personal data, our contact formats may ask you to enter your email address and general data to register and provide attention to your comments or suggestions, to quote a program, make clarifications, and contact you to give attention to your information application. Within the applications in the web site, no financial, proprietary and/or sensible information will be requested, therefore, the revelation of this information is responsibility of the user, without prejudice of the foregoing, in case that you give us information of one of these categories voluntarily, Controladora Dolphin ensures the strictest confidentiality when handling it.

The online JS compressor tool will help you to optimize your scripts for a faster page loading.

VII. COOKIES POLICY

The cookies are a brief information that the website sends to your computer through the browser, which is stored in the hard disk of your computer and it is used to determine your preferences when visiting a web site as well as to track certain behaviors or activities carried out by you in their web pages. In some sections of our site we require that the client enables the coolies since some of the functions need them to work.

The cookies allow us to:

The cookies also help us to track some activities, for example, some of the surveys that we launch online, we can use the cookies to detect if the user has already filled our survey and avoid to display it again. On the other side, the cookies will let you take advantage of the benefits that we offer, therefore, we recommend you to leave them activated. The use of cookies will not be used to identify the users, except for the cases in which fraud activities are being investigated when the law determines it. In the case of using cookies, the button “help” that is located in the tool bar of most browsers will let you know how avoid accepting new cookies, will show you how to receive notifications when getting a new cookie or how to disable cookies. Most of the cookies expire after a period of time, or you can erase them when you wish.

VIII. EXERCISE OF YOUR ACCESS RIGHTS, RECTIFICATION, AND OBJECTION, OR REVOCATION OF THE CONSENT.

In accordance to what is stated in the LFPDPPP, you will be able to request the access, rectification, cancellation (in case it proceeds legally) or object to the use of the personal data that you have provided to Controladora Dolphin, or revoke your consent. Your application will be handled by our Privacy Office, through the following email address: privacidad@dolphindiscovery.com.

To exercise your access rights, rectification, cancellation, or objection, as well to revoke your consent, you will have to follow this procedure:

In the cases when your application is appropriate in terms of the stated in articles 32, 33, 34, and 35 of the LFPDPPP, the delivery of the personal data will be at no cost through the email address that the holder gives for such purposes; in case that you need the information delivered in a different way, you will have to cover the justified expenses and/or the cost for the copies or other generated formats.

IX. BEFORE WHO CAN YOU PRESENT YOUR COMPLAINTS AND ALLEGATIONS FOR THE IMPROPER USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If you consider that your right of personal data has been breached by any behavior, act, or response to your requests or you think that there is a breach in the processing of your personal data according to the abovementioned articles in the Federal Law of Personal Data Protection in Possession of Private Companies or Individuals, you will be able to lodge a complaint or an allegation before the National Institute of Transparency, Access to the information, and Personal Data Protection (INAI for its acronym in Spanish), for more information visit:

www.inai.org.mx.

X. CONTACT THE PRIVACY OFFICE

If you have any doubt about the content, interpretation, or reach of our privacy notice, or if you need more information regarding the processing of your information, you can contact our Privacy Office by email to the following address:privacidad@dolphindiscovery.com.

XI. CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice will be effective from the last updating date and can be modified by the person responsible in terms of the current law regulations. Any other change will be informed through the publication of the new Privacy Notice through the website: www.dolphindiscovery.com.mx.

Last updating: November 22nd, 2018.

This website stores cookies on your computer. They are used to collect information about the way you interact with our website. It helps us customize and improve your browsing experience. For more information about the cookies we use, please visit our Privacy Policy.